Velazquez v. Commonwealth
[…] Anderson,

207 Va. 567, 571, 151 S.E.2d 628, 631 (1966).

     Velazquez does not cite any specific authority for the

proposition that a SANE may not testify as an expert in sexual

assault cases because she neither is a licensed medical doctor

nor holds a medical degree.   Rather, his entire argument is

based on the premise that the statutes governing the practice of

medicine as a profession, Code §§ 54.1-2900 through 54.1-2903,

prohibit the expert testimony of a SANE in a sexual assault case

because such testimony constitutes the practice of medicine.     We

disagree.

     Code § 54.1-2900 defines the practice of medicine as “the

prevention, diagnosis and treatment of human physical or mental

ailments, conditions, diseases, pain or infirmities by any means

or method.”   We are of opinion that the testimony of a SANE

regarding the causation of physical injuries to a victim of a

sexual assault is not the practice of medicine as contemplated

by this statutory definition.   Velazquez takes “diagnosis” of