VEPCO v. SCC
[…] contract rights. Because we find no intent to affect existing contract rights, there is no conflict

between continued recognition and enforcement of those rights and the amended statute.




                                                 12
Therefore, we need not reach VEPCO’s argument that the amendment was a valid exercise of the

Commonwealth’s police power.

       Further, a provision in the Subsection (A)(5) retail choice program implies that the

General Assembly is predisposed to the opposite intent within this particular statutory scheme.

While Code § 56-577(A)(5)(a) enables retail customers’ participation in the retail choice

program, Code § 56-577(A)(5)(b) allows those same retail customers “[t]o continue purchasing

renewable energy pursuant to the terms of a power purchase agreement . . . for the duration of

such agreement” even after the incumbent electric utility files a tariff to offer electricity provided

from 100 percent renewable energy. Code § 56-577(A)(5)(b) (emphasis added). Unlike

Code § 56-576, which is a definitional statute, Subsection (A)(5) grants and governs substantive