VEPCO v. SCC
[…] not just “falling water” at pumped-storage facilities. The 2020 statutory amendment simply took

one renewable-energy option off the table, leaving all others wholly untouched. As a matter of

law, therefore, the 2020 statutory amendment did not impair Constellation’s contractual




        5
          The legislature has the power to grandfather unvested contractual expectancies by
postponing the effective date of a change in the law for the duration of preexisting contracts.
The legislature did just that in Code § 56-577(A)(5)(b), by permitting retail customers “[t]o
continue purchasing renewable energy pursuant to the terms of a power purchase agreement in
effect on the date there is filed with the Commission a tariff for the incumbent electric utility . . .
to offer electric energy provided 100 percent from renewable energy, for the duration of such
agreement.” This grandfathering provision, however, does not apply to Constellation’s existing
retail contracts regarding electricity provided from pumped-storage facilities because the
statutory amendment removing electricity generated by pumped-storage facilities from the