Victor Alan Motley, Sr. v. Charlene Byrd Motley
[…] In any case
               where the parties have entered into a separation agreement and
               there are no minor children either born of the parties, born of either
               party and adopted by the other or adopted by both parties, a
               divorce may be decreed on application if and when the husband
               and wife have lived separately and apart without cohabitation and
               without interruption for six months. . . .




                                                 -3-
        Code § 20-121.02 provides:

                        In any divorce suit wherein a bill of complaint or cross-bill
                prays for a divorce from the bonds of matrimony under § 20-91 or
                prays for a divorce from bed and board under § 20-95, at such time
                as there exists in either party’s favor grounds for a divorce from
                the bonds of matrimony under § 20-91(9), either party may move
                the court wherein such divorce suit is pending for a divorce from
                the bonds of matrimony on the grounds set out in § 20-91(9)
                without amending the bill of complaint or cross-bill.

        Nothing in either code section requires that the one-year separation period must occur

prior to the filing of the bill of complaint in order for the trial court to have jurisdiction to enter a

final decree of divorce.