Victor E. Bibby v. Mortgage Investors Corporation
[…] charges relating to costs of origination not expressly specified and allowed in this schedule.” 38
C.F.R. § 36.4313(d)(2).
4
  In outlining the loan certification process, we rely in part on allegations in Relators’ Fourth
Amended Complaint that MIC does not appear to contest.
                                                5
          USCA11 Case: 19-12736       Date Filed: 01/15/2021    Page: 6 of 31



This is an important wrinkle because when a holder in due course holds the

IRRRLs, the VA is required by statute and regulation to honor the guaranties

corresponding to those loans. See 38 U.S.C. § 3721 (the Incontestability Statute)

(“Any evidence of guaranty or insurance issued by the Secretary shall be

conclusive evidence of the eligibility of the loan for guaranty or insurance under

the provisions of this chapter and of the amount of such guaranty or insurance.”);

38 C.F.R. § 36.4328(a)(1) (providing that misrepresentation or fraud by the lender

shall not constitute a defense against liability as to a holder in due course). In other

words, the guaranties are incontestable vis-à-vis holders in due course. The VA