Victor J. Salgado & Associates v. Cestero-Lopategui
[…] and 'protect[] the debtor's assets from disorderly, piecemeal

dismemberment outside the bankruptcy proceedings.'"                Mun. of San

Juan v. Puerto Rico, 919 F.3d 565, 577 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting In

re Smith, 910 F.3d 576, 580 (1st Cir. 2018)).               As to PROMESA's

automatic stay, the Commonwealth's "fiscal emergency" prompted

Congress to observe explicitly that "[a] comprehensive approach to

fiscal, management, and structural problems [was] necessary," and

a stay is "essential to stabilize the region for the purposes of

resolving" the financial crisis.      48 U.S.C. § 2194(m)(3)-(5).           The

automatic    stay's   purposes,     according      to    Congress,      include

providing the Commonwealth "with the resources and the tools it

needs to address an immediate existing and imminent crisis" and


                                  - 19 -
giving the Commonwealth "a limited period of time during which it

can focus its resources on negotiating a voluntary resolution with

its creditors."    Id. § 2194(n)(1), (2).    As described in the

"automatic stay" section of PROMESA, the ultimate goal is to

resolve the Commonwealth's "longstanding fiscal governance issues"

so it can "return to economic growth."   Id. § 2194(n)(5).

                               Law 9