Victor J. Salgado & Associates v. Cestero-Lopategui
[…] underpinning it, that is enough I believe to demonstrate that the

just-described situation is the type of case to which the stay

should automatically apply.

          Here's the step-by-step of how I'd get there.




parties spilled quite a bit of ink arguing over jurisdiction, I
would have delved more deeply into their arguments. But, in the
interest of efficiency and because the end result is the same, I
leave it at "I agree we have jurisdiction over this final order."


                                - 22 -
          PROMESA    incorporated      Section   922,   which   stays     "the

commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative,

or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of

the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor."              11

U.S.C. § 922(a)(1) (incorporated into PROMESA by 48 U.S.C. § 2161).

And the Title III Court's Stay Order makes it amply clear that all

litigation against the Commonwealth is stayed, and Section 922's