Victor J. Salgado & Associates v. Cestero-Lopategui
[…] PROMESA's automatic stay "derives from two sections of

the Bankruptcy Code, which are expressly incorporated into the

first section of Title III," id. (citing 48 U.S.C. § 2161):

Section 362, the general stay provision, stays "the commencement

or continuation . . . of a judicial . . . proceeding against the

debtor     that   was     or     could    have       been   commenced    before    the

commencement of the [bankruptcy] case . . . or to recover a claim

against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the

[bankruptcy] case," 11 U.S.C. § 362(a)(1); and Section 922 ("in

addition    to    the    stay     provided      by    section    362")   stays    "the

commencement or continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative,

or other action or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of

the debtor that seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor," id.

§ 922(a)(1).

            As    my    colleagues       in    the    majority   point   out,     we've

observed that "[t]he difference between the[se] two provisions is


                                         - 17 -
the nominal target of the lawsuit or enforcement action being