Victor J. Salgado & Associates v. Cestero-Lopategui
[…] 'breathing room during the period of financial reshuffling' and

'protect[]       the   debtor's       assets       from    disorderly,     piecemeal

dismemberment outside the bankruptcy proceedings'" (quoting In re

Smith, 910 F.3d at 580)).

             By my reading, the stay's applicability isn't just about

whether a party (like Plaintiffs) seeks to enforce a claim against

the   Commonwealth;        rather,    it's      about     whether   the   "action   or

proceeding" seeks to enforce a claim against the Commonwealth.

See   11    U.S.C.     §    922(a)(1)       (staying       "the     commencement    or

continuation . . . of a judicial, administrative, or other action

or proceeding against an officer or inhabitant of the debtor that


                                          - 25 -
seeks to enforce a claim against the debtor") (emphases added).

That, as I see it, is what is happening here.                   Construing Section

101(5)'s "claim" language "very broadly," Weizman, 564 F.3d at

529, a grant of Law 9 benefits necessarily imbues a judicial action