Victor Tony Jones v. State of Florida
[…] entitled to relief under Hall because he had a full and complete evidentiary hearing

that lasted several days, during which he presented evidence regarding all three

prongs of the intellectual disability standard yet failed to establish that he met any

of the three prongs. This appeal follows.

      “[T]he term ‘intellectually disabled’ or ‘intellectual disability’ means

significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with

deficits in adaptive behavior and manifested during the period from conception to

age 18.” § 921.137(1), Fla. Stat. (2015). “Significantly subaverage general

intellectual functioning” is defined as “performance that is two or more standard

deviations from the mean score on a standardized intelligence test specified in the

rules of the Agency for Persons with Disabilities.” Id. “Adaptive behavior”


                                         -2-
“means the effectiveness or degree with which an individual meets the standards of

personal independence and social responsibility expected of his or her age, cultural

group, and community.” Id.