Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] SMC 7.24.060(A)(1) (emphasis added). The RLTA, in turn, includes discretionary



condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and furnishings, including, but
not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and appliances, is provided by
the landlord to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy. The checklist or statement shall
be signed and dated by the landlord and the tenant, and the tenant shall be provided with a copy
of the signed checklist or statement.” RCW 59.18.260 likewise states, “No deposit may be collected
by a landlord unless the rental agreement is in writing and a written checklist or statement
specifically describing the condition and cleanliness of or existing damages to the premises and
furnishings, including, but not limited to, walls, floors, countertops, carpets, drapes, furniture, and
appliances, is provided by the landlord to the tenant at the commencement of the tenancy. The
checklist or statement shall be signed and dated by the landlord and the tenant, and the tenant
shall be provided with a copy of the signed checklist or statement.”
6 Tenants wrongly claim that the court allowed such a double recovery in Lang Pham v. Corbett,

187 Wn. App. 816, 351 P.3d 214 (2015). Contrary to Tenants’ argument, the court in Pham did not
allow the tenants to recover under both the RLTA and the SMC for the same underlying violation.