Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] Washington.” Because the yard is not part of the housing unit or leased premises,

the gardener did not enter Tenants’ housing unit or premises and was not required

to give notice under SMC 22.206.180(F)(1)(a). The trial court correctly rejected this

claim.

C.       Delivery of deposit statement

         Tenants assert that Hoskins failed to comply with the RLTA requirement to

timely give them a security deposit statement when he e-mailed the statement to

them rather than delivering it personally or placing a copy in the United States mail.

The RTLA addresses this requirement in RCW 59.18.280(1), which states in

relevant part:

         Within twenty-one days after the termination of the rental
         agreement and vacation of the premises . . . the landlord shall give
         a full and specific statement of the basis for retaining any of the
         deposit together with the payment of any refund due the tenant
         under the terms and conditions of the rental agreement . . . .

                 ....

               (b) The landlord complies with this section if the required
         statement or payment, or both, are delivered to the tenant
         personally or deposited in the United States mail properly
         addressed to the tenant’s last known address with first-class
         postage prepaid within the twenty-one days.

(Emphasis added.) The trial court found that Mr. Hoskins complied with RCW

59.18.280 and dismissed the claim on summary judgment. Based on the plain

language of the statute and undisputed facts, we affirm.