Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] the 21-day period specified in RCW 59.18.280(1). While the deposit statement was

not delivered personally to Tenants or sent by United States mail, RCW

59.18.280(1) does not mandate either method of delivery. To the contrary,

subsection (b) provides two ways to “give” the required security deposit statement

that are sufficient to establish compliance with RCW 59.18.280(1) but does not

exclude or prohibit other, equally effective, ways to give the statement, including

e-mail.

       We have interpreted other statutes in a similar fashion. For example, the

first sentence of RCW 4.28.210 states that “[a] defendant appears in an action

when he or she answers, demurs, makes any application for an order therein, or

gives the plaintiff written notice of his or her appearance.” In City of Des Moines v.

$81,231 in United States Currency, 87 Wn. App. 689, 696, 943 P.2d 669 (1997),

we held that “[t]he methods set forth in RCW 4.28.210 for ‘appearing’ in an action

are not exclusive” and therefore other acts may constitute an “appearance.” The