Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] rent the unit as a result of the way Tenants had left it. 10 Tenants argue that in

awarding these damages the trial court applied the wrong legal standard. We

agree.

         This issue is squarely governed by several complementary provisions of the

RLTA. First, RCW 59.18.130(10) states that “[e]ach tenant shall . . . [u]pon

termination and vacation, restore the premises to their initial condition except for

reasonable wear and tear or conditions caused by failure of the landlord to comply

with his or her obligations under this chapter.” Second, RCW 59.18.260 states, “No

such deposit shall be withheld on account of normal wear and tear resulting from

ordinary use of the premises.” And lastly, RCW 59.18.280(1)(a) likewise states,



10 The award of   $800 is premised on section 13 of the lease, entitled “UNCLEAN/DAMAGED
CONDITIONS,” which states, “Should Lessee leave the apartment in an unclean or damaged