Virginia Chiu & Vincent Liew, Appellants\cross-resps. V. Brian Hoskins, Respondent\cross-apps.
[…] Under

SMC 7.24.060(A)(1), Tenants can properly recover actual and statutory damages

because their lease includes unlawful provisions. What Tenants cannot do is

recover the same actual and statutory damages several times simply because the

lease includes several unlawful provisions under the SMC.

        Nor can Tenants simultaneously recover under both the SMC and the RLTA

for each violation at issue here. By way of example, the deposit and checklist

requirements in SMC 7.24.035(E) precisely track the requirements in RCW

59.18.260. 5 Tenants claim, therefore, that they can recover statutory damages


5 SMC 7.24.035(E) states in pertinent part, “No deposit may be collected by a landlord unless the

rental agreement is in writing and a written checklist or statement specifically describing the
                                              -8-
No. 83734-6-I/9


under both provisions. We disagree, as “it is a basic principle of damages . . . that

there shall be no double recovery for the same injury.” Pub. Emps. Mut. Ins. Co. v.

Kelly, 60 Wn. App. 610, 618, 805 P.2d 822 (1991).