Visiting Nurse Ass'n Gregoria Auffant, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] reimbursement     to     demonstrate   whether    a   cost    is    eligible     for

reimbursement. 42 C.F.R. §§ 413.20, 413.24. Payments to providers

"must be based on the reasonable cost of services covered under

Medicare and related to the care of beneficiaries."                   42 C.F.R. §

413.9(a).        Additionally,    providers      must   maintain          sufficient

financial      records     and   statistical     data    for        the     accurate

determination of reimbursable costs for services to beneficiaries


      11
           42 U.S.C. § 1395g(a) states in relevant part:

      The Secretary shall periodically determine the amount
      which should be paid under this part to each provider of
      services with respect to the services furnished by it .
      . . . [N]o such payments shall be made to any provider
      unless it has furnished such information as the Secretary
      may request in order to determine the amounts due such
      provider under this part for the period with respect to
      which the amounts are being paid or any prior period.

                                       -17-
using "[s]tandardized definitions, accounting, statistics, and

reporting practices that are widely accepted in the hospital and

related fields."        42 C.F.R. § 413.20(a).

            Given the enormous variety of payments to providers that