Visiting Nurse Ass'n Gregoria Auffant, Inc. v. Thompson
[…] not have the force of law, are entitled to less deference than an

interpretation arrived at after a formal adjudication or notice-

and-comment rulemaking. See Christensen v. Harris County, 529 U.S.

576, 587 (2000) (explaining that administrative interpretations

receive Skidmore deference rather than Chevron deference).                We

proceed with these standards in mind.



                                       II.

A.   Timing of the Decision of the Administrator for the Centers for
     Medicare and Medicaid Services

           42 U.S.C. § 1395oo(f)(1) states in relevant part that

"[a] decision of the [PRRB] shall be final unless the Secretary, on

his own motion, and within 60 days after the provider of services

                                       -7-
is notified of the Board's decision, reverses, affirms, or modifies

the [PRRB]'s decision." In turn, 42 C.F.R. § 405.1875(g) states in

relevant part:

     (1) If the Administrator has notified the parties and CMS
     that he or she has decided to review a [PRRB] decision,
     the Administrator will affirm, reverse, modify or remand
     the case.