Vlasaty v. Rhode Island State Board of Elections
[…] Second, and more important, the statutory scheme before *57us differs from that involved in McCaskey in that it strongly implies that one invalid affidavit does not invalidate the remaining affidavits. Section 17-14-9 provides, in part:

“In the event that a voter shall sign more nomination papers for any office than is permitted by law, the first nomination paper or papers, up to the maximum which he is entitled to sign, shall be valid, but his signature on all nomination papers filed thereafter shall be null and void.”

Similarly, §17-14-11 provides that in the certification of nomination papers, “[I]f any signature is found to be invalid, for any reason in law, or forged, then such signature shall not be counted. ” The clear import of these statutes is that only the invalid or forged signatures are to be discounted; if a sufficient number of valid signatures remain, the nomination is valid.

We see no reason to treat invalid or forged affidavits any differently.