Voravongsa v. Wall
[…] them.”); see also Palmigiano v. Mullen, 377 A.2d 242, 248 (R.I.

1977).   Unlike federal habeas petitions, Rhode Island does not

impose   time   limits    on   the    filing   of   applications   for   post-

conviction relief.       See R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-3 (“An application

may be filed at any time.”).             However, it specifies both the

process by which post-conviction proceedings are to commence (i.e.,

the filing of an application) and the contents that must be

contained in the application that commences those proceedings.

Thus, pursuant to § 10-9.1-3, “[a] proceeding is commenced by

filing an application verified by the applicant with the clerk of




                                       -9-
the appropriate court.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-3.              Concerning

application content, § 10-9.1-4 specifies that

      The application shall identify the proceedings in which
      the applicant was convicted, give the date of the entry