Voravongsa v. Wall
[…] added).

     Here, no amount of analytical or linguistic massaging can

transmogrify Voravongsa’s passing reference to “this application

for post conviction relief” from a motion for counsel into an

application for post-conviction or other collateral review.        This

conclusion is buttressed by the fact that the civil docket sheet

shows that the court did not assign a civil docket number to

Voravongsa’s post-conviction proceeding until September 4, 1998,

when Voravongsa filed a traditional post-conviction application

that presumably complied with the statutory requirements of §§ 10-

9.1-3 and 4.     See R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-3 (“The clerk shall

docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to

the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the attorney

general.”).    Thus, contrary to Voravongsa’s argument, it appears

that the superior court did not view or treat Voravongsa’s pro se

motion as a properly filed application for post-conviction review.

The court certainly could not have undertaken any collateral