Voravongsa v. Wall
[…] docket the application upon its receipt and promptly bring it to

the attention of the court and deliver a copy to the attorney

general.”).    Thus, contrary to Voravongsa’s argument, it appears

that the superior court did not view or treat Voravongsa’s pro se

motion as a properly filed application for post-conviction review.

The court certainly could not have undertaken any collateral

review--and did not provide any on-the-merits rulings--on the issue

of post-conviction relief.      This explains why neither the superior

court nor the State apparently invoked § 10-9.1-8 to dismiss

Voravongsa’s   September   4,   1998,    formal   post-conviction-relief

application once it was filed.     See R.I. Gen. Laws § 10-9.1-8 (“All

grounds for relief available to an applicant at the time he or she


                                  -15-
commences a proceeding under this chapter must be raised in [the]

original, or a supplemental or amended, application.                             Any ground

finally adjudicated or not so raised . . . may not be the basis for

a subsequent application” unless the court determines that justice

dictates otherwise.).          Here, there is no hint that Voravongsa’s

September     4,    1998,    application             was   labeled       or   viewed    as   a

supplemental or amended application or that the trial court made a