Vushaj v. Ashcroft
[…] of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,

membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42)(A). The

burden falls on the applicant to show that he or she meets this definition, Mikhailevitch v. INS, 146

F.3d 384, 389 (6th Cir. 1998), and the applicant has two options in trying to make this showing.

First, an applicant may “establish that he or she has suffered persecution,” at which point there is

a presumption of a well-founded fear of future persecution. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1). The

government may rebut that presumption by showing that conditions in the applicant’s country have

changed so “that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of persecution.” 8 C.F.R. §

208.13(b)(1)(i)(A). Second, the applicant may show that he or she has a well-founded fear of future

                                                -5-
No. 03-4570
Vushaj v. Gonzales

persecution, 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(2), which “must be both subjectively genuine and objectively