Wadsworth v. State
[…] compelling interest for applying the conflict-of-interest rule at
issue here, the State wrongfully terminated Wadsworth's employment.
        In this regard, Wadsworth brought his claim under Montana's
WDFEA, asserting that the conflict-of-interest rule violated public
policy because it violated his fundamental right to pursue life's
basic necessities without a compelling state interest for doing so.
In 1987,     the Montana Legislature enacted the WDFEA establishing
three     elements of wrongful discharge.           See 5 39-2-904,   MCA.
Section 39-2-904, MCA, states that
        A discharge is wrongful only if:
              (1)   it was in retaliation for the employee's
        refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a
        violation of public policy;
              (2)  the discharge was not for good cause and the
        employee had completed the employer's probationary period
        of employment; or
              (3) the employer violated the express provisions of
        its own written personnel policy.
Moreover, § 39-2-903(7), MCA, defines public policy as "a policy in
effect at the time of the discharge concerning the public health,



                                     23
safety, or     welfare    established by constitutional               provision,
statute, or administrative rule."