Wadsworth v. State
[…] three     elements of wrongful discharge.           See 5 39-2-904,   MCA.
Section 39-2-904, MCA, states that
        A discharge is wrongful only if:
              (1)   it was in retaliation for the employee's
        refusal to violate public policy or for reporting a
        violation of public policy;
              (2)  the discharge was not for good cause and the
        employee had completed the employer's probationary period
        of employment; or
              (3) the employer violated the express provisions of
        its own written personnel policy.
Moreover, § 39-2-903(7), MCA, defines public policy as "a policy in
effect at the time of the discharge concerning the public health,



                                     23
safety, or     welfare    established by constitutional               provision,
statute, or administrative rule."
        Wadsworth contends that DOR terminated his employment in
retaliation for his       refusal to abide by a rule that was in
contravention of public policy.         Wadsworth asserts that the public
policy in effect at the time of his discharge was the policy