Walch v. University of Montana
[…] Plaintiff submits that our decision should be controlled by
our prior decision in Alliron v. Jumping Horse Ranch, Inc. (1992), 255 Mont   .
410, 843 P.2d 753.      However, that case is not on point.
     In Allison, we were asked to decide "[alt what point, under

5 39-2-911(1), MCA, of the Wrongful Discharge From Employment Act,
does the statute of limitations begin to run?"               As mentioned
previously, the Act preempted common law remedies and altered the
statute of limitations in wrongful termination from employment
 actions effective July 1, 1 9 8 7 .       Section   39-2-911(1),           MCA, provided
that "[aln action under this part must be filed within                        1 year    after
the date        of discharge."          Section     39-2-903 ( 2 ) ,        MCA,      defines
"discharge" as including "constructive discharge as defined in
subsection      (1)   and any other termination of employment                 . . . ."     We
held    that    for purposes       of construing the Act's                    statute of
limitations, "termination of employment" occurred at such time as
there     was     a    complete    severance        of   the     employer/employee
relationship.