Walker v. Com.
[…] the guarantee of double jeopardy may be implicated. *   Since

Walker was only convicted of one crime, abduction, the

incidental detention concept has no application in the case at

bar.


       *
       In view of our holding, we need not consider the Court
of Appeals' application of Hoyt v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App.
489, 605 S.E.2d 755 (2004), and we express no opinion on that
decision.

                                 8
     Now, we must consider whether the Commonwealth presented

sufficient evidence to support Walker's conviction of

abduction.   Code § 18.2-47 states in relevant part:

          "A. Any person, who, by force, intimidation or
     deception, and without legal justification or
     excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or
     secretes the person of another, with the intent to
     deprive such other person of his personal liberty or
     to withhold or conceal him from any person,
     authority or institution lawfully entitled to his
     charge, shall be deemed guilty of 'abduction'. . . .
     The terms 'abduction' and 'kidnapping' shall be
     synonymous in this Code."

     We held, in Scott v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 519, 526, 323

S.E.2d 572, 576 (1984), that Code § 18.2-47 altered the common

law rule requiring proof of asportation in order to establish

a conviction for abduction.   Additionally, mere detention is