Walter Zawislak, M.D. v. the Texas A&M University Health Science Center
[…] governmental units unless the Legislature has consented to suit. Id.; see Tex. Parks &

Wildlife Dep’t v. Sawyer Tr., 354 S.W.3d 384, 388 (Tex. 2011). Immunity from suit defeats

a trial court’s subject matter jurisdiction and is properly asserted in a plea to the

jurisdiction. Jones, 8 S.W.3d at 638-39. This is true even in the context of the TTCA, which

creates a unique statutory scheme in which immunity from suit and immunity from

liability are co-extensive. See Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 224; see also TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.

CODE ANN. § 101.025(a) (“Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the

extent of liability created by this chapter.”).

       Here, TAMHSC properly challenged the trial court’s jurisdiction to hear the

underlying case by asserting its immunity from suit in a plea to the jurisdiction. See Jones,

8 S.W.3d at 638-39. TAMHSC also specifically raised in its plea to the jurisdiction its