Wangsness v. Builders Cashway, Inc.
[…] manufacturer had knowledge of the danger and had begun manufacturing

component parts that eliminated the problem. Id. Builders Cashway was not the

manufacturer of the bi-fold door and had no knowledge of any product defect.


                                        - 11 -
#24921, #24930, #25062

Novak does not place a continuing duty on retailers to warn of defects of which they

are not aware in the products they have sold. 3

[¶26.]         Furthermore, evidence of subsequent remedial measures potentially

confuses the issue in strict products liability actions. SDCL 20-9-10.1 provides:

               In any products liability action based upon negligence or strict
               liability, whether the design, manufacture, inspection, testing,
               packaging, warning, or labeling was in conformity with the
               generally recognized and prevailing state of the art existing at
               the time the specific product was first sold to any person not
               engaged in the business of selling such product, may be
               considered in determining the standard of care, whether the
               standard of care was breached or whether the product was in a
               defective condition or unreasonably dangerous to the user.

“[E]vidence of subsequent remedial measures tends to divert the jury’s attention

from whether the product was defective at the time it was manufactured and sold to

some later point in time.” First Premier Bank v. Kolcraft Enters., Inc., 2004 SD 92,