Warner v. State
[…] Adding Charges After a Mistrial



      Warner claims it was improper to permit the State to  add  charges  of
felony murder and attempted robbery after the defense successfully sought  a
mistrial.   After  the  mistrial  occurred,  a  previously  unknown  witness
contacted the State and offered to  testify  that  Warner  intended  to  rob
Rokop during the commission of the  crime.   The  prosecution  later  argued
that this was  newly  discovered  evidence  entitling  it  to  add  the  two
additional counts.  The court allowed the amendment.


      Indiana Code Ann. § 35-34-1-5(c) (West  2000)  provides  that  “[u]pon
motion of the prosecuting attorney, the  court  may,  at  any  time  before,
during, or after the  trial,  permit  an  amendment  to  the  indictment  or
information in respect to any defect,  imperfection,  or  omission  in  form
which does not prejudice the substantial rights of the defendant.”


      Amendments that prejudice a defendant’s substantial rights  have  been
the subject of considerable judicial examination.  In Murphy v.  State,  453
N.E.2d 219, 223 (Ind. 1983),  charges  of  burglary  and  theft  were  filed
against the defendant.