Waukesha County v. E.J.W.
[…] statute's purpose").

       ¶33    The County's concerns about potential manipulation do

not alter our conclusion.           Specifically, the County argues that

E.J.W.'s       position     would     allow       individuals          to      manipulate

timelines and delay final hearings, risking the unavailability

of witnesses at hearings that are rescheduled on short notice.

       ¶34    However, the County's argument ignores the fact that

any adjournment request must go through the circuit court.                                See

Wis. Stat. § 51.20(10)(e) (setting forth that "[a]t the request
of   the     subject   individual     or    his    or     her       counsel       the   final

hearing under par. (c) may be postponed" no more than seven

calendar days (emphasis added)).                Whether to grant or deny an

adjournment       is   a    decision       left     to        the     circuit       court's

discretion.        State    v.   Leighton,        2000    WI    App     156,       ¶27,   237