Waukesha County v. E.J.W.
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Cir. Ct.

for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110
(citations    and     quotations     omitted).         In   addition,      "statutory

                                          4
                                                     No.   2020AP370.akz


language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not

in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language

of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to

avoid absurd or unreasonable results."   Id., ¶46.

    ¶52     Wisconsin Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) states:    "A jury trial

is deemed waived unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of

the time set for final hearing, if notice of that time has been

previously provided to the subject individual or his or her

counsel."    The statute required E.J.W. to file a jury demand 48

hours prior to "the time set for final hearing."             "The" is

defined as "denoting one of a class of persons, things, events,"

while "set" is defined as "[t]o put . . . in a definite place"

and "fix."