Waukesha County v. E.J.W.
[…] demand by a given time violates any right                       established under

Wisconsin or federal law.               All parties agree that some deadline

for chapter 51 is appropriate and that E.J.W. had an obligation

to file a jury demand or have it deemed waived.

       ¶47      Thus,      the      only    question       under      Wis.        Stat.

§ 51.20(11)(a) presented to the court is procedural:                         at what

time and date was E.J.W.'s deadline to submit a jury demand or

have       it   deemed    waived?2         Section     51.20(11)(a)      provides     a

straightforward and rational answer:                   "[A]t least 48 hours in

advance of the time set for final hearing . . . ."

                                           II

       ¶48      There is no dispute that the County and circuit court
provided        E.J.W.    and     his   attorney     several     notices     of     the

recommitment hearing date and time.                  On February 7, 2019, the