Waukesha County v. E.J.W.
[…] REVIEW of a decision of the Court of Appeals.              Reversed.



      ¶1    ANN WALSH BRADLEY, J.        The petitioner, E.J.W., seeks

review of an unpublished, authored decision of the court of

appeals     affirming    the   circuit   court's     order      extending       his
                                                                         No.        2020AP370



involuntary            commitment.1        He   argues   that   the   circuit         court

incorrectly determined that his jury trial demand was untimely.

       ¶2         Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a), "A jury trial

is deemed waived unless demanded at least 48 hours in advance of

the time set for final hearing."                    E.J.W. did not request a jury

trial before the first time set for his final hearing, but that

hearing was adjourned and rescheduled.                    He demanded a jury trial

more than 48 hours before the rescheduled date, and he argues