Waukesha County v. E.J.W.
[…] demand.   If an inmate of a state prison, county jail
    or house of correction demands a jury trial within 5
    days after the probable cause hearing, the final
    hearing shall be held within 28 days of the probable
    cause hearing. If an inmate of a state prison, county
    jail or house of correction demands a jury trial later
    than 5 days after the probable cause hearing, the
    final hearing shall be held within 28 days of the date
    of demand.
    5  Although we focus on the "time set for final hearing"
language, we observe also that Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a)
contains conditional language as follows:  "if notice of that
time has been previously provided to the subject individual or
his or her counsel."     There was no argument presented that
improper notice was given for the rescheduled hearing in this
case.

                              9
                                                                        No.    2020AP370