Waukesha County v. E.J.W.
[…] was permanently waived.             Further, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) also

does not state "48 hours in advance of the first and rescheduled

time set for final hearing."                 See majority op., ¶3.

      ¶55     More     significantly,          the        legislature        intentionally

chose "the time set" for hearing as the statutory deadline, not

the hearing itself.              In numerous other statutory contexts, the

legislature has chosen to set jury demand deadlines based on the

occurrence of an event or hearing.                       See Wis. Stat. § 805.01(2)
(stating that, in civil cases, a jury demand must be made "at or

                                              6
                                                                              No.    2020AP370.akz


before      the     scheduling           conference           or     pretrial       conference,

whichever     is     held    first");        Wis.       Stat.       §§ 48.422(4),         48.31(2)

(establishing that a party to a termination of parental rights

proceeding        must     file    a     jury     demand       "before      the     end    of   the

initial hearing"); Wis. Stat. § 980.05(2) (stating that a jury