Waukesha County v. E.J.W.
[…] ¶21      Having    determined      that       at   least   one    exception       to

mootness applies, we turn next to address the merits of E.J.W.'s

argument.

       ¶22      Wisconsin      Stat.        § 51.20(11)(a)           "confers          upon

individuals facing civil commitment a right to a jury trial."

S.B.       v.   Racine    County,   138    Wis. 2d 409,       413,      406   N.W.2d 408

(1987).         It further sets the parameters and requirements for

jury trials in ch. 51 mental health commitment cases.

       ¶23      Section 51.20(11)(a) provides in relevant part:4


       4   In full, Wis. Stat. § 51.20(11)(a) provides:

       If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by
       the individual against whom a petition has been filed
       under sub. (1) or by the individual's counsel if the
       individual does not object, the court shall direct
       that a jury of 6 people be selected to determine if
       the allegations specified in sub. (1)(a) or (ar) are
       true.   A jury trial is deemed waived unless demanded
       at least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final
       hearing, if notice of that time has been previously
       provided to the subject individual or his or her
       counsel.   If a jury trial demand is filed within 5
       days of detention, the final hearing shall be held
       within 14 days of detention.   If a jury trial demand
       is filed later than 5 days after detention, the final
                                            8
                                                  No.   2020AP370


    If before involuntary commitment a jury is demanded by
    the individual against whom a petition has been filed
    under sub. (1) or by the individual's counsel if the
    individual does not object, the court shall direct
    that a jury of 6 people be selected to determine if
    the allegations specified in sub. (1)(a) or (ar) are
    true.   A jury trial is deemed waived unless demanded
    at least 48 hours in advance of the time set for final
    hearing, if notice of that time has been previously
    provided to the subject individual or his or her
    counsel.
    ¶24   Our analysis in this case centers on the meaning of

the statutory phrase, "time set for final hearing."5     E.J.W.

argues that the adjournment of a final hearing resets the 48-

hour deadline for filing a jury demand.    In other words, he