Wayne Wright, Individually, and Wayne Wright, LLP, D/B/A Wayne Wright Injury Lawyers v. Erika v. Hernandez
[…] intended to be bound by the terms of a contract.8 Thomas J. Sibley, P.C. v. Brentwood Inv. Dev.

Co. L.P., 356 S.W.3d 659, 663 (Tex.App. – El Paso 2011, pet. denied); In re Bunzl USA, Inc., 155

S.W.3d at 209; In re Big 8 Food Stores, Ltd., 166 S.W.3d 869, 876 (Tex.App. – El Paso 2005, orig.

proceeding).

         Moreover, the Texas Arbitration Act itself does not require a party’s signature on an

arbitration agreement in order to be enforceable, and instead only requires that the agreement be in

writing. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 171.001(a) (West 2011) (“A written agreement to

arbitrate is valid and enforceable if the agreement is to arbitrate a controversy that: (1) exists at

the time of the agreement; or (2) arises between the parties after the date of the agreement.”). The

Act requires signatures only when the parties have entered into an acquisition contract for property

or services for less than $50,000 and in cases in which the parties have agreed to arbitrate a

personal injury claim. TEX.CIV.PRAC.&REM.CODE ANN. § 171.002 (West 2011); see In re




8