Weaver v. Commonwealth
[…] Campbell violated, further requires that the arresting

out-of-state officer take the arrestee before a North Carolina

judicial officer for a probable cause hearing to determine the

lawfulness of the arrest.     See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-403(b). 4



Continued . . .
violating various motor vehicle laws, including violations of
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-131, failing to dim headlights.
     3
      North Carolina Gen. Stat. § 20-138.1 makes driving while
under the influence of an impairing substance a misdemeanor
offense in North Carolina; similarly Code § 18.2-266 makes
driving under the influence of intoxicants a misdemeanor offense
in Virginia.
     4
         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-403(b) states:

             If an arrest is made in this State by a
             law-enforcement officer of another state in
             accordance with the provisions of subsection
             (a), he must, without unnecessary delay,
             take the person arrested before a judicial
             official of this State, who must conduct a
                                                      Continued . . .
Upon a finding that an arrest is lawful, the statute directs the

judicial officer to release the arrestee on bail or to commit

the arrestee to custody to await extradition.   See id.    Although