Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. v. Federal Deposit Insurance
[…] SAIF rates on their AADAs and since those premiums must 
be deposited in SAIF.  Id. s 1815(d)(3)(D)(i).  The statute 
also treats them as SAIF members for purposes of loss 
allocation.  Although Wells Fargo argues that another provi-
sion of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act indicates that BIF 
should make all initial payments to depositors in the event 
that an Oakar bank fails, id. s 1821(f)(1), SAIF must absorb 
the losses attributable to the bank's AADA if the institution's 
assets are insufficient to cover all FDIC payouts, id. 
s 1815(d)(3)(G).

     Wells Fargo points to section 1815(d)(3)(E)(ii), which states 
that the Oakar Amendment "shall not be construed as autho-
rizing transactions which result in the transfer of any insured 
depository institution's Federal deposit insurance from 1 Fed-
eral deposit insurance fund to the other Federal deposit 
insurance fund."  Wells Fargo interprets this language to 
mean that a BIF member that acquires a savings association 
remains exclusively a BIF member, but we think it not so 
clear.  The new financial institution that results from such a 
merger is in fact a hybrid, treated as a savings association