Wells v. Chesapeake Redevelopment & Housing Authority
[…] had been rejected because it was time-barred.   On January 27,

1994, Wells's current counsel sent a letter to the commission

requesting "all workers' compensation benefits to which he may

be entitled," specifically, those falling under a change of

condition and permanency.

     On March 4, 1994, the commission sent a letter to counsel

indicating that it was rejecting the claim for the same reasons

that the August 16, 1993 claim was rejected.    Wells responded to

the commission on March 10, 1994 by sending an amendment that

indicated he intended to rely on Code §§ 65.2-520 and

65.2-708(C) to argue that the claim was not barred by the

statute of limitations. 1


     1
         Code § 65.2-520 provides:

            Voluntary payment by employer. Any payments
            made by the employer to the injured employee
            during the period of his disability, or to
            his dependents, which by the terms of this
            title were not due and payable when made,
            may, subject to the approval of the
            Commission, be deducted from the amount to
            be paid as compensation . . . .

Code § 65.2-708(C) provides:

            All wages paid, for a period not exceeding
            twenty-four consecutive months, to an
            employee (i) who is physically unable to

                                - 3 -
     On August 23, 1994, Wells sent the commission a medical