Wells v. Chesapeake Redevelopment & Housing Authority
[…] 65.2-708(C) to argue that the claim was not barred by the

statute of limitations. 1


     1
         Code § 65.2-520 provides:

            Voluntary payment by employer. Any payments
            made by the employer to the injured employee
            during the period of his disability, or to
            his dependents, which by the terms of this
            title were not due and payable when made,
            may, subject to the approval of the
            Commission, be deducted from the amount to
            be paid as compensation . . . .

Code § 65.2-708(C) provides:

            All wages paid, for a period not exceeding
            twenty-four consecutive months, to an
            employee (i) who is physically unable to

                                - 3 -
     On August 23, 1994, Wells sent the commission a medical

report from Dr. Thomas Bergfield, dated December 9, 1993, to

support his January 27, 1994 claim for permanency benefits.    At

the same time, Wells amended his change of condition claim to

include temporary total disability from July 20, 1993 and

continuing.   On June 10, 1996, Wells once more amended his

change of condition claim to include temporary partial

disability benefits from May 31, 1994 and continuing.

     On February 26, 1997, an evidentiary hearing was held

before the deputy commissioner, who found that the last date for

which Wells had received benefits was July 2, 1990.

Accordingly, the deputy commissioner held that all three claims

in the application were time-barred.

     The decision was appealed to the full commission, which

found, in an opinion dated March 10, 1999, that, under Code

§ 65.2-708(A), Wells had two years from May 10, 1991, the date

of last compensation under Wells's initial award, to file an

application for a change in condition based on his alleged

temporary total and temporary partial disability. 2   Because Wells


          return to his pre-injury work due to a
          compensable injury and (ii) who is provided
          work within his capacity at a wage equal to
          or greater than his pre-injury wage, shall
          be considered compensation.
     2
       The commission premised its conclusion, in part, on Code
§ 65.2-708(C), finding that the provision extended the statute
of limitations during the time Wells was working a selective
employment position and receiving full wages, from July 3, 1990