Wells v. Chesapeake Redevelopment & Housing Authority
[…] disabled and, therefore, no longer "consecutively" working in
selective employment.

                               - 5 -
commission should also have remanded Wells's claim for temporary

partial disability (TPD) benefits.      We agree that the commission

erred in not remanding Wells's claim for TPD benefits.

     Under Code § 65.2-708(A), the period during which a

temporary partial disability claim based on a change of

condition must be filed commences with the last day compensation

is paid pursuant to an award for benefits.     Code § 65.2-708(A)

provides:

            Upon its own motion or upon the application
            of any party in interest, on the ground of a
            change in condition, the Commission may
            review any award and on such review may make
            an award ending, diminishing or increasing
            the compensation previously
            awarded . . . . No such review shall be
            made after twenty-four months from the last
            day for which compensation was paid,
            pursuant to an award under this title,
            except: (i) thirty-six months from the last
            day for which compensation was paid shall be
            allowed for the filing of claims payable
            under § 65.2-503 [which authorizes an award
            for permanent disability benefits]. . . .

     When the commission remanded the permanency claim, the

status of the claim, before it was erroneously dismissed by the

deputy commissioner, was restored.      Thus, the period of time