Wells v. City & County of Denver
[…] speaker’s proxy or bodyguard in order to enhance the strength of the speaker’s

message in the marketplace of ideas.      See Regan v. Taxation With Representation

of Wash. , 461 U.S. 540, 549-50 (1983) (“[A]lthough government may not place

obstacles in the path of a person’s exercise of freedom of speech, it need not

remove those not of its own creation.”)      (internal quotations, citation, and

alterations omitted).

       That said, we cannot ignore the fact that assault and menacing are illegal

under Colorado law.     See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-204 (“A person commits the


                                            - 30 -
crime of assault in the third degree if he knowingly or recklessly causes bodily

injury to another person . . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-206 (“A person commits

the crime of menacing if, by any threat or physical action, he or she knowingly

places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious bodily

injury.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 241 (prohibiting conspiracies to interfere with

exercise of a federal right, including the right to free speech). Our evaluation of

whether the unattended display ban leaves Ms. Wells and the FFRF with