Wentz v. Montana Power Co.
[…] in      Gabriel           in     rejecting              appellants'               motions.

          Dr.       Anderson              and,        by adopting                his       arguments,             Rosebud              County,

the      Clinic           and Lands,                  contend          that       Gabriel           is     not         dispositive               of

the      issue          in       this       case.         They         base        their       arguments                 primarily               on
their       interpretation                    of       §§ 25-2-122               and 25-2-126,                   MCA.          Section          25-
2-122,          MCA, provides                    in    pertinent               part:

                     Torts.             (1) Except   as provided    in subsection                                                 (2),
           the      proper          place   of trial   for a tort    action  is:
                                   (a) the county    in which the defendants,                                                  or any
          of      them,          reside    at the commencement     of the action;                                                or
                     (b)         the county     where the tort    was committed.                                                    . .

Section           25-2-126,               MCA, provides                  in      pertinent               part:

                   (2) The proper         place of trial       for an action     against
           a county      is that county unless            such action    is brought      by
           a county,       in which case any county           not a party    thereto      is
           also a proper         place     of trial.
                   (3) The proper         place of trial       for an action     against
           a political         subdivision        is in the county        in which      the
           claim      arose      or    in    any     county    where  the     political
           subdivision        is located.

           Before            addressing                those       arguments,                however,             it      is      necessary