Westland West Community Ass'n v. Knox County
[…] App. 1975), the court held that

resubmission is not mandated unless there is "a strong probability that the



       2
         PC permits extensive commercial services and light distribution centers.
Buildings may exceed four stories in height in land zoned as PC. PC is intended
to draw customers from both outside and inside the immediate residential area.
This attraction of a larger market may increase consumer traffic to the area. The
presence of commercial trucking may also be more prevalent in land zoned as
PC as opposed to SC.
       3
           Tennessee Code Annotated § 13-7-105 provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:

       (a) The county legislative body may from time to time amend the
       number, shape, boundary, area or any other provision of any
       zoning ordinance; but such amendment shall not be made or
       become effective unless that same be first submitted for approval,
       disapproval or suggestions to the regional planning commission of
       the region in which the territory covered by the ordinance is
       located, and, if such regional planning commission disapproves
       within thirty (30) days after such admission, such amendment shall
       require the favorable vote of a majority of the entire membership of
       the county legislative body.

                                         3
[regional planning] commission's recommendation would have been affected by

the revision."



                         STATUTORY CONSTRUCTION



       The appellants argue that the Court of Appeals erred in focusing its