Wheaton v. Bradford
[…] P. 26(e).

¶25      3. Did the District Court err by denying Howards’ motion for a new trial?

¶26      Howards’ argument in favor of a new trial is premised upon the issues discussed

above.      Howards claim that Townes’ opinion lacked foundation and was admitted

erroneously, which constitutes a “prejudicial irregularity” under § 25-11-102(1), MCA.

They argue that the substantial changes in Townes’ reliance on witness testimony and

Bradfords’ corresponding failure to revise his expert disclosure constituted unfair

surprise.

¶27      A new trial may be granted for a reason listed in § 25-11-102, MCA, which

materially affects the substantial rights of the aggrieved party, including, “irregularity in

the proceedings of the court, jury, or adverse party or any order of the court or abuse of

discretion by which either party was prevented from having a fair trial” or “accident or

surprise that ordinary prudence could not have guarded against.” Section 25-11-102(1),

(3), MCA. A party seeking a new trial because of a surprise under § 25-11-102(3), MCA,

must demonstrate:


                                         11