Whitaker v. Power Brake Supply, Inc.
[…] a motion for summary judgment de novo and apply the same standards

as those controlling the district court."   Adams v. Poag, 61 F.3d

1537, 1542 (11th Cir.1995).

     Whitaker asserts that the district court erred in holding that

the small-business exemption of section 2(a)(9) of the NRA, 49

U.S.C. § 10701(f)(9), applies to his undercharge claim against

Power Brake.4   Whitaker argues that sections 363( ) and 541(c)(1)
                                                  l

of the Bankruptcy Code (the Code) preclude the application of the

exemption to his claim.

     Section 2(a)(1) of the NRA, 49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(1), provides

in pertinent part:

     (1) In general.—When a claim is made by a motor carrier of
     property ..., by a freight forwarder ..., or by a party
     representing such a carrier or freight forwarder regarding the
     collection of rates or charges for such transportation in
     addition to those originally billed and collected by the
     carrier or freight forwarder for such transportation, the

     4
      Section 2(a) of the NRA adds subsection (f) to 49 U.S.C. §
10701.
     person against whom the claim is made may elect to satisfy the
     claim under the provisions of paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of
     this subsection, upon showing that—

               (A) the carrier or freight forwarder is no longer
          transporting property or is transporting property for the
          purpose of avoiding the application of this subsection;
          and

               (B) with respect to the claim—

               (i) the person was offered a transportation rate by
               the carrier or freight forwarder other than that
               legally on file with the Commission for the
               transportation service;

               (ii) the person tendered freight to the carrier or
               freight forwarder in reasonable reliance upon the
               offered transportation rate;

               (iii) the carrier or freight forwarder did not
               properly or timely file with the Commission a
               tariff providing for such transportation rate or
               failed to enter into an agreement for contract
               carriage;

               (iv) such transportation rate was billed         and
               collected by the carrier or freight forwarder;   and

               (v) the carrier or freight forwarder demands
               additional payment of a higher rate filed in a
               tariff.

49 U.S.C. § 10701(f)(1) (1995) (emphasis added).5   Section 2(e)(1)

of the NRA states:

     (1) General rule.—For purposes of section 10701 of title 49,
     United States Code, it shall be an unreasonable practice for
     a motor carrier of property ... providing transportation

     5