White Ex Rel. White v. Ascension Parish School Board
[…] necessarily      mean     they        must    be   involved       in   site    selection.

Moreover, that the parents are part of the IEP team and that the

IEP must include location is not dispositive.                      The provision that

requires    the     IEP     to         specify     the     location       is   primarily

administrative; it requires the IEP to include such technical

details as the projected date for the beginning of services, their




                                              10
anticipated   frequency,   and   their   duration.    See   20    U.S.C. §

1414(d)(1)(A)(vi).

     The Whites also rely on the IDEA’s implementing regulations.

34 C.F.R. § 300.552 provides:

          In determining the educational placement of a
          child with a disability ... each public agency
          shall ensure that —

          (a)   The placement decision —

          (1) Is made by a group of persons, including
          the parents, and other persons knowledgeable
          about the child, the meaning of the evaluation
          data, and the placement options; and

          (2) Is made      in    conformity   with   the    LRE
          provisions...

          (b)   The child’s placement —

          (1)   Is determined at least annually;

          (2)   Is based on the child’s IEP; and

          (3) Is as close as possible to the child’s
          home;

          (c) Unless the IEP of a child with a
          disability requires some other arrangement,
          the child is educated in the school that he or
          she would attend if nondisabled....

The Whites note that “placement” in 34 C.F.R. § 300.552 appears to

have a broader meaning than just educational program (thus, the

requirement that “placement” be based on the IEP, which contains

the educational program, along with other requirements) and to