White v. U.S. Corrections
[…] . . . and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” Parrish v.
   Premier Directional Drilling, L.P., 917 F.3d 369, 379 (5th Cir. 2019) (quoting
   29 U.S.C. § 216(b)). The overtime-pay rule is subject to several enumerated
   exemptions, however. See 29 U.S.C. § 213. “[T]he employer bears the
   burden to establish a claimed exemption” applies to the claimant. Olibas v.
   Barclay, 838 F.3d 442, 448 (5th Cir. 2016) (quoting Allen v. Coil Tubing
   Servs., L.L.C., 755 F.3d 279, 283 (5th Cir. 2014)).
          Relevant here, the MCA exemption, 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1), provides
   that an employee is exempt from the FLSA’s overtime pay requirement if
   “the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and
   maximum hours of service pursuant to the provisions of section 31502 of
   Title 49.” Section 31502, in turn, delineates “motor carrier[s]” and “motor
   private carrier[s]” as two types of employers entitled to the MCA exemption.
   49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1), (b)(2). The Secretary of Transportation “need only