Wickens v. Oakwood Healthcare System
[…] statute’s language is clear and unambiguous, we assume that

the Legislature intended its plain meaning, and we enforce the


statute as written.             People v Stone, 463 Mich 558, 562; 621


NW2d 702 (2001).           In reviewing the statute’s language, every


word    should      be     given      meaning,          and    we    should      avoid   a


construction        that    would         render    any       part   of    the    statute


surplusage or nugatory.               Altman v Meridian Twp, 439 Mich 623,


635; 487 NW2d 155 (1992).

       The first sentence of § 2912a(2) provides, “In an action


                                             7

alleging medical malpractice, the plaintiff has the burden of


proving that he or she suffered an injury that more probably


than not was proximately caused by the negligence of the


defendant or defendants.”          The plain language of the statute,


therefore, expressly limits recovery to injuries that have


already been suffered and more probably than not were caused


by the defendant’s malpractice.             Thus, plaintiff can only