Wickens v. Oakwood Healthcare System
[…] percent.    If plaintiff’s breast cancer had been diagnosed in


April 1995, she would have had (1) a seventy percent chance of

surviving ten years if the cancer involved only one lymph

node, or (2) a fifty-five percent chance of surviving ten


years if the cancer involved three lymph nodes.         On cross­
examination, Dr. Schapira opined that plaintiff’s cancer had

likely affected two or three lymph nodes in 1995. 


     Defendants filed a motion in limine for a directed

verdict, arguing that according to Dr. Schapira’s testimony,


plaintiff could not meet the requirements of MCL 600.2912a(2).


Section 2912a(2) provides:


          In an action alleging medical malpractice, the

     plaintiff has the burden of proving that he or she

     suffered an injury that more probably than not was

     proximately caused by the negligence of the

     defendant or defendants.    In an action alleging

     medical malpractice, the plaintiff cannot recover

     for loss of an opportunity to survive or an

     opportunity to achieve a better result unless the

     opportunity was greater than 50%.


                                 4

Defendants argued that Dr. Schapira’s testimony showed that


any malpractice by defendants reduced plaintiff’s probability


of surviving ten years by forty percent.2       Because defendants