Wight v. Hughes Livestock Co., Inc.
[…] the amount settled for or awarded and the amount
    tendered or paid, may be awarded in addition to the
    amount of compensation.
    " (2) When an attorney's fee is awarded against an
    employer or insurer under this section there may be
    further assessed against the employer or insurer
    reasonable costs, fees, and mileage for necessary
    witnesses attending a hearing on the claimant's
    behalf. Both the necessity for the witness and the
    reasonableness of the fees must be approved by the
    division or the workers' compensation judge."
    Section 39-71-613, MCA:
        "(1) When an attorney represents or acts on behalf
        of a claimant or any other party on any workers'
        compensation claim, the attorney shall submit to
        the division a contract of employment stating
        specifically the terms of the fee arrangement
        between the attorney and the claimant.
      " (2)   The administrator of the division may
      regulate the amount of the attorney's fee in any
      workers' compensation case.     In regulating the
      amount of the fee, the administrator shall consider
      the time the attorney was required to spend on the