United States Ex Rel. Willard v. Humana Health Plan of Texas Inc.
[…] result de facto by less aggressively marketing its plan in the

rural counties as compared with Harris County.            However, Willard

does not allege that the Medicare eligible population in the rural

counties is less healthy on average than that in Harris County.

Even if this is assumed, the undisputed fact that reimbursement

rates are calibrated separately for each county means that such a

practice would not unduly benefit Humana or harm the Government.

      Willard comes closer to alleging a regulatory violation under

42 C.F.R. § 417.428(b)(1), which prohibits, “[p]ractices that are

discriminatory. For example, the HMO or CMP may not engage in any

activity intended to recruit Medicare beneficiaries from higher

income areas (usually an indicator of better health) without making

a comparable effort to enroll Medicare beneficiaries from lower

income   areas.”   However,   Willard   never   alleges    that    the   rural

counties are lower income areas than Harris County.               Although an

argument could perhaps be made that the general provision of 42

C.F.R. § 417.428(b)(1) might be construed to include discrimination