William J. Kelly v. Nicholson
[…] OPCA claim in accordance with 38 U.S.C. §§ 5103(a) and 5103A and 38 C.F.R. § 3.159

before readjudicating the case, and then must reach a conclusion on that matter.” Id.

       Kelly filed an application for reimbursement of attorneys’ fees and expenses

under EAJA for his ataxia claim.          The Veterans Court denied the application,

determining that he was not a “prevailing party.” Kelly v. Principi, No. 99-191, at 2 (Ct.

App. Vet. Cl. Memorandum Decision Oct. 28, 2004; Judgment Dec. 21, 2004) (“EAJA

Order”). Kelly appeals, and we exercise jurisdiction pursuant to 38 U.S.C. § 7292(a).

                                        Discussion

       We review the Veterans Court’s interpretation of EAJA de novo.           Vaughn v.

Principi, 336 F.3d 1351, 1354 (Fed. Cir. 2003). Our review is limited by statute, under

which we “shall decide all relevant questions of law, including interpreting constitutional

and statutory provisions.”     38 U.S.C. § 7292(d). However, unless addressing a

constitutional issue, we may not review factual determinations or the application of law

to the facts. Id. at § 7292(d)(2). “We have recognized, however, that where adoption of