William James Lewis v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] We strongly disagree.

             We review the circuit court’s decision to revoke probation for abuse

of discretion. Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014);

Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637, 644 (Ky.App. 2015). “[W]e will not

hold a trial court to have abused its discretion unless its decision cannot be located

within the range of permissible decisions allowed by a correct application of the


                                         -21-
facts to the law.” McClure v. Commonwealth, 457 S.W.3d 728, 730 (Ky.App.

2015).

             KRS 439.3106 provides in relevant part as follows:

             (1) Supervised individuals shall be subject to:

                 (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible
                     incarceration for failure to comply with the
                     conditions of supervision when such failure
                     constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the
                     supervised individual or the community at large,
                     and cannot be appropriately managed in the
                     community; or

                 (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration
                     as appropriate to the severity of the violation
                     behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by
                     the offender, and the need for, and availability of,
                     interventions which may assist the offender to
                     remain compliant and crime-free in the
                     community.

             “KRS 439.3106(1) requires trial courts to consider whether a

probationer’s failure to abide by a condition of supervision constitutes a significant

risk to prior victims or the community at large, and whether the probationer cannot

be managed in the community before probation may be revoked.” Andrews, 448

S.W.3d at 780.

                    For purposes of review, rather than speculate on
             whether the court considered KRS 439.3106(1), we