Williams v. Cook County Officers Electoral Board
[…] As we already established above,

petitioner was ineligible to serve as a school board member at the time he filed his nomination

papers and the Electoral Board properly removed his name from the ballot.

¶ 11   We also reject petitioner's contention that the hearing officer and Electoral Board

exceeded their authority by amending and expanding the three objections, comingling




                                                   5
No. 1-15-0568


arguments, going beyond the scope of the legal question at issue, and failing to conduct an

evidentiary hearing. Under section 10-8 of the Election Code:

                "The objector’s petition shall give the objector’s name and residence address, and

       shall state fully the nature of the objections to the certificate of nomination or nomination

       papers or petitions in question, and shall state the interest of the objector and shall state

       what relief is requested of the electoral board." 10 ILCS 5/10-8 (West 2012).

Contrary to petitioner's contention, all three petitions were legally sufficient. The petitions all

specifically stated that under section 29-15 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/29-15 (West 2012)),