Williams v. Dominion Technology Partners, L.L.C.
[…] (1984), we recognized the existence of the tort of interference

with a business relationship.   We summarized the elements of a

cause of action for this tort as follows:    “(1) the existence of

a business relationship or expectancy, with a probability of

future economic benefit to plaintiff;     (2) defendant’s knowledge

of the relationship or expectancy;    (3) a reasonable certainty

that absent defendant’s intentional misconduct, plaintiff would

have continued in the relationship or realized the expectancy;

and (4) damage to plaintiff.”   Id. at 51-52, 321 S.E.2d at 77.

     Code § 18.2-500 provides civil damages for violation of

Code § 18.2-499, which, in pertinent part, imposes such

liability against “[a]ny two or more persons who combine,

associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the

purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his

. . . business . . . by any means whatever.”      In order to

                                     12
sustain a claim for this statutory business conspiracy, the

plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the

defendants acted with legal malice, that is, proof that the