Williams v. Jones
[…] drastic  departure from  the traditions  of  equity practice,  an
unequivocal statement of its purpose would have been made").

     16Section 922 may be invoked before or  after a compensation
award is entered.   See, e.g., Craig v.  United Church of Christ,
                                                                
13  Ben. Rev.  Bd. Serv. 567,  568-69 (1981).   Although   922 is
subject to a  one-year limitations period, a  defaulting employer
may restart  the tolling period  at any  time by making  a single
compensation  payment.  See  33 U.S.C.   922  (modification award
                           
can  be filed "at any time  prior to one year  after date of last
payment of compensation").  Thus, recourse to   922  would appear
to afford more  flexibility for setting aside  a fraudulent award
than is provided under Fed. R. Civ. P. 60(b)(3).

                                20

are  the subject  of  modification  proceedings."    Williams  v.