Williams v. Poulos
[…] Again,

we do not agree.

                    

27.  For   example,  in  response  to  a  question  at  trial
regarding a  journal entry  made by  Dyer, Poulos  testified:
"You people didn't know about  and Dyer didn't know about the
                                                             
wiretaps on August 25 or so and when he's talking about sue -
        
- [sic]."   Also, when  Poulos disclosed the contents  of the
tapes to  counsel for CAR's  Chapter 11 trustee,  he informed
them that the tapes might have been criminally obtained. 

28.  In relevant part,  18 U.S.C.   2520(d) states:   "A good
faith reliance  on . . . a statutory authorization . . . is a
complete defense against any civil or criminal action brought
under this chapter or any other law."

                             -34-
                              34

          As we  have stated, the district  court sustainably

found   that  Poulos  disclosed  and  used  the  contents  of

intercepted communications despite, at the very least, having