Williams v. Williams
[…] interference was designed to prevent "psychological or physical

injury" to the child); Pierce v. Society of Sisters, 268 U.S.

510, 534 (1925) (holding the parents' decisions to send their

children to private schools was not inherently harmful to the

children); Meyer, 262 U.S. at 402-03 (providing that "proficiency

in a foreign language . . . is not injurious to the health,

morals or understanding of the ordinary child").

                 C. Constitutionality of Grandparent
                          Visitation Statute


       Code § 20-124.2(B) permits the state to interfere with the

right of parents to raise their children by allowing a court,

"upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the best

interests of the child would be served," to order non-parent

visitation.   However, Code § 20-124.2(B) specifically indicates

                                - 6 -
that "[t]he court shall give due regard to the primacy of the

parent-child relationship."   We interpret this language to

evidence the legislature's intent that the court make the

necessary finding that a denial of visitation would be harmful or

detrimental to the welfare of the child, before interfering with

the constitutionally protected parental rights of the child

involved.

     We further hold that the requirement of Code § 20-124.2(B)

that "[t]he court shall give due regard to the primacy of the

parent-child relationship" renders insufficient a finding by a

court that it would be "better," "desirable," or "beneficial" for

a child to have visitation with his or her grandparents.     "For

the state to delegate to the parents the authority to raise

the[ir] child as the parents see fit, except when the state