Williams v. Williams
[…] Frances S. Williams visitation with the appellants' daughter,

Leslie Williams.   Appellants assert that Code § 20-124.2(B), as

it pertains to non-parent visitation, violates the Fourteenth

Amendment to the United States Constitution.

     We hold that the parents' right to autonomy in child rearing

is a fundamental right protected by the Fourteenth Amendment of

the United States Constitution and that state interference with

that right must be justified by a compelling state interest.

Accordingly, we further hold that the language of Code

§ 20-124.2(B) that "[t]he court shall give due regard to the

primacy of the parent-child relationship" requires proof that
harm or detriment to the welfare of the child would result

without visitation, before visitation may be ordered over the

united opposition of the child's parents.   Finding that the trial

court failed to determine if harm or detriment would result to