Williams v. Williams
[…] in Virginia.   Kogon v. Ulerick, 12 Va. App. 595, 405 S.E.2d 441

(1991).   However, Code § 20-124.2(B) permits grandparents, and

others, to seek visitation according to the following standard:
          The court shall give due regard to the
          primacy of the parent-child relationship, but
          may upon a showing by clear and convincing
          evidence that the best interests of the child
          would be served thereby award custody or
          visitation to any other person with a
          legitimate interest.


Code § 20-124.1 provides that "person with a legitimate interest"

is to be "broadly construed, and includes, but is not limited to

grandparents, stepparents, former stepparents, blood relatives

and family members."

                II.    Fourteenth Amendment Challenge

     The Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution

provides that "[n]o state shall . . . deprive any person of life,

liberty or property, without due process of law . . . ."   U.S.

Const. amend.