On or about September 25, 1995, Williamson appeared at the Mother Works store to clean its exterior windows pursuant to a maintenance agreement between
[…] Supply, 82 NY2d 555). Window cleaners have been included among the workers covered by this statute as persons cleaning buildings (see, Koenig v Patrick Constr. Corp., supra; Terry v Young Men’s Hebrew Assn., supra; Ferrari v Niasher Realty, supra; Ramos v Marksue Realty Corp., supra; Osorno v AD 1619 Co., supra).
Labor Law § 240 imposes absolute liability upon those parties charged with responsibility under the statute (see, e.g., Gordon v Eastern Ry. Supply, supra). Thus, Labor Law § 240 affords exceptional relief and protection to those workers covered by the statute (see, Ross v Curtis-Palmer Hydro-Elec. *511Co., 81 NY2d 494; Rocovich v Consolidated Edison Co., 78 NY2d 509).
Labor Law § 202, entitled “Protection of the public and of persons engaged at window cleaning and cleaning of exterior surfaces of buildings”, imposes a duty on owners, lessees, agents, managers, or superintendents of certain public buildings and contractors involved with the cleaning of windows and exterior surfaces of such buildings to provide certain physical devices for the protection of window cleaners (see, Berrios v 1115 Fifth