Willis v. Commonwealth
[…] The trial . . . of a juvenile as an
             adult . . . shall preclude the juvenile
             court from taking jurisdiction of such
             juvenile for subsequent offenses committed
             by that juvenile.
                  Any juvenile who is tried and convicted
             in a circuit court as an adult . . . shall
             be considered and treated as an adult in any
             criminal proceeding resulting from any
             alleged future criminal acts . . . .
        2
       Once a juvenile is convicted as an adult, Code
§ 16.1-269.6(C) mandates "that the circuit court shall issue an
order terminating the juvenile court's jurisdiction over that
juvenile with respect to any [of his] future criminal acts
. . . ."


                                 - 2 -
of conviction in 1998 omitted that required provision, so the

trial court entered an order nunc pro tunc to August 11, 1998,

terminating jurisdiction by the juvenile court over the

defendant.