Wilson v. Fulwood
[…] that none-the-less should impact on the release decision.” Sellmon I, 551 F. Supp. 2d at 71

(internal quotation marks omitted). Therefore, even if this Court were to grant Plaintiff a

rehearing and order application of the 1987 Regulations, Plaintiff would not necessarily win

parole sooner than otherwise.

       As to the regulations in § 2.20, based on Plaintiff’s allegations, granting a rehearing and

ordering application of those regulations would also not necessarily lead to a decrease in the

duration of his incarceration. Under the bifurcated approach of § 2.65, the Commission is



                                                16
required to first calculate under § 2.20 a prisoner’s “federal time” for U.S. Code offenses,

§ 2.65(c), then to conduct a parole hearing for D.C. Code offenses “not later than four months

prior to the parole eligibility date, or the expiration of the ‘federal time,’ whichever is later,”

§ 2.65(e). Plaintiff alleges that the Commission never calculated his federal time, and instead

simply waited until his three-year federal portion of his aggregated sentence had been served,

then held a hearing on his D.C. Code offenses. Compl. at 11 (“Plaintiff has never seen the U.S.