Wilson v. Fulwood
[…] August 5, 1998.” Id. at 71. These regulations are currently in effect and enumerated at 28

C.F.R. § 2.80 (2010). The Court also explained in Sellmon I how these guidelines operate:

                                                 7
                Similar to the 1987 Regulations, the 2000 Guidelines use a point score
       system to determine whether a candidate is presumptively suitable for parole.
       This system begins with a calculation of the Salient Factor Score (“SFS”), which
       assesses the degree of risk that a parole candidate will become a recidivist. See
       28 C.F.R. §§ 2.80(c)[,] 2.20. The candidate’s “criminal conduct (including the
       nature and circumstances of the current offense) . . . [is then] used to assist the
       Commission in determining the probable seriousness of the recidivism that is
       predicted by the Salient Factor Score.” Id. § 2.80(c). Like the 1987 Regulations,
       the 2000 Guidelines also determine the “type of risk” posed by the parole
       candidate by looking at his or her history of violence, the use of weapon, and/or
       death of the victim as a result of the candidate’s crime. Id. § 2.80(f).