Wilson v. Fulwood
[…] Sellmon v. Reilly, 551 F. Supp. 2d 66, 68 (D.D.C. 2008) [hereinafter Sellmon I] (quoting

§ 11231(c)).

       When the Commission considers for parole “prisoners serving any combination of U.S.

and D.C. Code sentences that have been aggregated by the U.S. Bureau of Prisons” (BOP), the

Commission is directed by regulation to “apply the guidelines at [28 C.F.R.] § 2.20 to the

                                                   3
prisoner’s U.S. Code crimes, and the guidelines of the District of Columbia Board of Parole to

the prisoner’s D.C. Code crimes.” 28 C.F.R. § 2.65(a)–(b) (2010).2 Although the process is thus

bifurcated, parole consideration is nonetheless made “on the basis of a single parole eligibility

and mandatory release date on the aggregate sentence” and “every decision made by the

Commission, including the grant, denial, and revocation of parole, is made on the basis of the

aggregate sentence.” Id. § 2.65(a).

       Concerning the guidelines applicable to U.S. Code offenders, significant to this case is a

change affecting crimes committed between 1984 and 1987, a time period that includes

Plaintiff’s 1987 drug conviction. Under the Sentencing Reform Act of 1984, Pub. L. No.