Wilson v. Town of Mendon
[…] and his intent to seek damages from the Town.11 Wilson gave similar

notice to the Hopedale Board of Selectmen on November 5, 1997.   On

May 12, 1998, Wilson filed a complaint against the Towns of Mendon

and Hopedale and Mendon officers Crosby, Sergeant Philip Dunlavey,

and Chief Grady.   The complaint also named as defendants Hopedale
officers Sweet, Todd Boldy and Mark Boldy, as well as Eugene




     10
      The hospital record noted no injury to Wilson other than the
chin laceration.
     11
      The Massachusetts Tort Claims Act, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 258,
§ 4 (ch. 258), provides in pertinent part that:

     A civil action shall not be instituted against a public
     employer on a claim for damages under this chapter unless
     the claimant shall have first presented his claim in
     writing to the executive officer of such public employer
     within two years after the date upon which the cause of
     action arose.

     Presentment is a statutory condition precedent to the bringing
of a lawsuit against a municipality under the Act. Vasys v. Metro.
Dist. Comm’n, 387 Mass. 51, 55 (1982). The Act is a limited waiver
of the immunity of the Commonwealth and its political subdivisions
from suit.