Wimley v. Rudolph
[…] Thus,

"[w]here the remedies are so inconsistent or repugnant that the pursuit of

one necessarily involves the negation of the other" plaintiff may be

required to elect which remedy to pursue, or, if a choice has been made,

may be estopped from pursuing the other remedy. McQuiddy Printing Co.

v. Harsig, 134 S.W.2d 197, 203 (Tenn. App. 1939).



      In this case the state argues that plaintiff has sought two

irreconcilable remedies, one under the judicial review portion of the



                                       5
    Administrative Procedures Act and the other under Section 1983 of Title

    42 of the United States Code. The former, set forth in Tennessee Code

    Annotated Section 4-5-322 provides that a person "aggrieved by a final

    decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review . . . which shall be

    the only available method of judicial review." Tenn. Code Ann. §4-5-

    322(a)(1)(1995 Supp.). The latter, part of the Civil Rights Act of 1871,

    provides

                 [e]very person who, under color of any
                 statute, ordinance, regulation, custom,
                 or usage, of any State or Territory or