Wine & Spirits Retailers, Inc. v. Rhode Island
[…] With these jurisprudential building blocks in place, we

turn to the concerns identified by the plaintiffs.

                        A.    Residency Requirements.

           The plaintiffs' first line of attack is directed at

section 3-5-10. A liquor-license residency requirement has been in

force in Rhode Island since 1933 (albeit with modifications over

time).    With exceptions not relevant here, the current version of

the Rhode Island law provides that Class A package store licenses

are to be issued "only to . . . residents of this state."                 R.I.

Gen. Laws § 3-5-10(a)(1).          Relatedly, no such license "shall be


                                       -18-
issued    to    [a]    corporation      unless    each   officer,     director    or

stockholder is a suitable person to hold a license."                   Id. § 3-5-

10(b)(1).3

               These requirements, the plaintiffs contend, violate the

dormant commerce clause because they discriminate on their face

against out-of-state residents.             The district court did not reach