Wine & Spirits Retailers, Inc. v. Rhode Island
[…] plaintiffs lacked standing to contest the residency requirements.

It based this ruling on its findings (i) that the Retail Stores

were Rhode Island entities, each of which already possessed a Class

A license; (ii) that W&S, a Rhode Island corporation, had never

expressed an interest in obtaining a license; and (iii) that

Haronian,       also   a     Rhode    Islander,    had    displayed    a     similar

indifference to acquiring a Class A license.                 Given these facts,

the   plaintiffs       had   failed    to   demonstrate    any   injury     in   fact

stemming from section 3-5-10's residency requirements.                     See Lujan

v. Defenders of Wildlife, 504 U.S. 555, 560-61 (1992) (describing




      3
      In   a different provision, the statute states that
"[r]etailer's licenses may, however, be issued to corporations
incorporated in any other of the United States which are authorized
by the secretary of state to transact business in this state."
R.I. Gen. Laws § 3-5-10(a)(1). Despite this provision, the parties
have stipulated that "all Class A licenses must be held by Rhode
Island residents or Rhode Island corporations."          Given the
plaintiffs' lack of standing, see text infra, we need not resolve