Winsett v. McGinnes
[…] We cannot believe that those committees, whose function apparently involved making rather detailed evaluations of inmates’ fitness for work release, were intended to be overridden for any reason chosen by the Superintendent, however unrelated to the statutory purpose of section 6533.

More critically, 11 Del.C. § 6533(a), under which the regulations were promulgated, is itself subordinate to section 6531, which sets forth the programs — including work— which the Commissioner must establish, and the purposes those programs must serve. That section provides, in pertinent part:

Persons committed to the institutional care of the Department shall be dealt with humanely, with effort directed to their rehabilitation, to effect their return to the community as safely and promptly as practicable. The Commissioner shall establish the following programs, and may establish others: Education, including vocational training; work; case work counselling and psychotherapy; library and religious services; commissary; and shall institute procedures for the study of classification of inmates for these purposes.

The regulations promulgated under section 6533(a) must thus satisfy the broad dictates of section 6531: “humane” treatment, “rehabilitation,” and “return to the community

Page 1007