Winslow v. Montana Rail Link, Inc.
[…] ¶54       However, though I believe the District Court erred, I would nonetheless conclude that

we can give Winslow no affirmative relief on appeal because Winslow does not seek or

appear willing to accept a complete retrial on both liability and punitive damages. Winslow

makes it clear that he wants to retain the benefits of the compensatory verdict (albeit

unreduced for comparative fault), with remand for trial on punitive damages only. The

statutes allowing for an award of punitive damages do not contemplate such relief.

                                               21
¶55    Section 27-1-220(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part, that “a judge or jury may

award, in addition to compensatory damages, punitive damages for the sake of example and

for the purpose of punishing a defendant.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, § 27-1-221(6),

MCA, provides that liability for punitive damages must be determined by the trier of fact.

Thus, a fact-finder cannot assess punitive damages until it has first decided to give