Winters v. Wangler
[…] liability may attach and, therefore, survives a section 2-615

motion to dismiss.

    D. Winters' Claim That the Trial Court Erred by Finding
     That Section 15-102 of the Vehicle Code Did Not Apply

          Winters next contends that the trial court erred by

determining that section 15-102 of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS

5/15-102 (West 2004)) did not apply to the tractor and planter.

We disagree.

          In her initial complaint, Winters alleged that Snider

was negligent in that he operated a tractor and planter more than

one-half hour after sunset in violation of section 15-102 of the

Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/15-102 (West 2004)).   Section 15-102 of

                              - 11 -
the Vehicle Code provides, in pertinent part, that a vehicle may

not exceed eight feet in width, with the following two excep-

tions:

               "(1) Loads of hay, straw[,] or other

          similar farm products provided that the load

          is not more than 12 feet wide.

               (2) Implements of husbandry being trans-

          ported on another vehicle and the transport-

          ing vehicle while loaded."    625 ILCS 5/15-

          102(b)(1), (b)(2) (West 2004).

However, section 15-101(b) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/15-

101(b) (West 2004)) provides that the provisions of chapter 15 of