Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority v. Briggs
[…] applicable signatory (including rules on conflict
     of laws), but shall not be liable for any torts
     occurring in the performance of a governmental
     function. The exclusive remedy for such breach of
     contracts and torts for which the Authority shall
     be liable, as herein provided, shall be by suit
     against the Authority. Nothing contained in this
     Title shall be construed as a waiver by the
     District of Columbia, Maryland, Virginia and the
     counties and cities within the Zone of any
     immunity from suit.” (Emphasis added).

     Code § 8.01-195.3, which is a part of the Virginia Tort

Claims Act, stated in relevant part:

     “Subject to the provisions of this article, the
     Commonwealth shall be liable for claims for money
     only accruing on or after July 1, 1982, . . . on
     account of damage to or loss of property or
     personal injury or death caused by the negligent
     or wrongful act or omission of any employee while
     acting within the scope of his employment under
     circumstances where the Commonwealth . . . if a
     private person, would be liable to the claimant
     for such damage, loss, injury or death. However,
     . . . the Commonwealth . . . shall [not] be liable
     for interest prior to judgment or for punitive
action arose before the effective date of this amendment.
                              2
     damages. The amount recoverable by any claimant
     shall not exceed (i) $25,000 for causes of action
     accruing prior to July 1, 1988, $75,000 for causes
     of action accruing on or after July 1, 1988, or
      . . . (ii) the maximum limits of any liability
     policy maintained to insure against such
     negligence or other tort, if such policy is in
     force at the time of the act or omission
     complained of, whichever is greater, exclusive of
     interest and costs.”

     WMATA argues that it is an instrumentality of each of

the signatory jurisdictions, including Virginia, and, thus,

it is entitled to the benefit of the $75,000 limitation

contained in the Virginia Tort Claims Act.   Continuing,

WMATA says that “[a]s a matter of federal law, WMATA is