Women's Healthcare Associates, Inc. v. Valerie Mucci
[…] under this statute because they cannot represent the interests of the infant. In re: Subham Patel,

No. B-09-05, 10 WC UNP B0905 (Va. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n Nov. 22, 2010). This

conclusion is “consistent with the language in § 38.2-5004(B) and (C) which says ‘upon receipt

of the petition or the filing of a claim.’” Id. at *11 (emphasis added). Because Mucci’s claims

were transferred to the commission by appellants, Mucci did not file a complaint before the

commission. Instead, appellants, who sought referral to the commission pursuant to the Act,

filed a petition.

        Code § 8.01-273.1(B) mandates that the party seeking referral provide the commission

with “appropriate assessments, evaluations, and prognoses and such other records obtained



        2
          Assignment of Error #1: “The [c]ommission erred when it found that Ms. Mucci could
raise, and the [c]ommission could consider, new allegations regarding the nature, scope and/or
cause of Ms. Mucci’s alleged injuries that were not set forth in the Complaint or Bill of