Women's Healthcare Associates, Inc. v. Valerie Mucci
[…] limited to the exclusive remedy provision of Code § 38.2-5002(B). The commission affirmed

this ruling on May 29, 2014, and transferred Mucci’s claims to the circuit court for resolution in

that forum.

                                         II. ANALYSIS

              A. The Consideration of Expert Reports for Determining Jurisdiction

                                        Standard of Review

       In their first assignment of error, appellants challenge the commission’s finding that

Mucci could offer expert opinions as part of her petition under Code § 8.01-273.1. Pursuant to

Code § 8.01-273.1(B), the party seeking referral must provide the commission with “appropriate

assessments, evaluations, and prognoses and such other records obtained during discovery and

are reasonably necessary for the determination of whether the infant has suffered a birth-related

injury. The medical records and the pleading referenced in this subsection shall constitute a

petition as referenced in § 38.2-5004.” Because this assignment of error poses a question of law,

the Court reviews the commission’s decision de novo. NiSource, Inc. v. Thomas, 53 Va. App.

692, 711, 674 S.E.2d 581, 591 (2009).

       Appellants collectively claim that the commission erred in considering Mucci’s two