Women's Healthcare Associates, Inc. v. Valerie Mucci
[…] neurological injury,” which can occur during labor, delivery, and resuscitation. This Court

appropriately defers to the commission’s consistent interpretation of the Act and its medical

terms such as “during the course of delivery.”

                       3. Commission’s Finding Regarding Mucci’s Remedy

         In their final assignment of error, appellants claim that the commission erred by basing its

ruling that it lacks jurisdiction over Mucci’s claims on “the fact that applying the Act to




         9
         This standard of review was not altered by the 2013 amendments to Code § 2.2-4027.
The General Assembly left intact the language that requires courts to “take due account of the
presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of the agency, and
the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.” Code § 2.2-4027.

                                                 - 15 -
Ms. Mucci’s personal injury claim would give her no remedy even if she proves her case.”10

Appellants misstate the commission’s holding. The commission, in interpreting the purpose of